Tination To TinaBytes: A Merger Was In Order

A couple of friends/colleagues helped me remember the times when I was less boring with terrible, terrible grammar. They also reminded me that I have a long-forgotten blog site called Tination, which was formerly the infamous, “Road Less Traveled” blog. I remember creating Tination as a way to preserve the blog that I deleted, Road Less Traveled. I totally forgot it even existed until Benny gave me a couple of links to it, including this particular post that really put me on a really queer mood. Yeah, made me chuckle but it sorta made me feel sorry for the things that I lost, like fun friends.

I’ve been posting way too many beauty products and unintentionally made this space a beauty blog. Mixing things up here, won’t be posting any beauty finds (though that Bifesta makeup remover is DA BOMB) for a while and will focus on other things.

As you know, 2010 was probably one of the most horrific year of my life. This was the year I lost my job, had problems at home, got fooled into a relationship with a completely psychotic deadbeat (probably the grossest one of all) and generally came across a myriad of shit. My old posts took be back to those dark days. Seeing how I chronicled everything with bitter, angst-ridden, sinister posts full of self-loathing, damn, I haven’t wrote anything that passionate (or personal) for years.  I’ve turned into this boring, preppy, makeup-obsessed dipshit in a boring apartment leading a boring life. It’s crazy how much I don’t look forward to things anymore.

Seeing my old blog posts, I can’t believe this person used to be me. We are completely different now and I’m not quite sure if growing up is a good thing. Meh, I don’t like the Peter Pan complex concept either but you know, this shit made me feel old. Or old-er.

Not sure if anyone noticed but this is a fairly new blog with posts only existing from 2011 to 2013. I’ve been blogging way before but I just didn’t include the older posts with the new ones. But now when I think about it, I can’t let three years of immature ramblings go to waste, now can I? So I did what was right, I finally integrated the 2007-2010 posts I had stowed away at Tination into this space. I had most of the posts filed under “Just Sharing” because the old categories I had with my original blog are just lame and they no longer fit my personality or this blog.

I did, however, left a few categories alone because they are just a gem of a find. Check out it:

The Year in Review
What I Really Wanted To Say
I Quote You!
Angels and Pornoland
And of course, one of the most popular categories of Road Less Traveled
Pork en Chop Chronicles

Of course, most of the photos from my old blog are gone now as they were hosted by now-inactive photo sites or some other sources that are already gone. But the good stuff are still there so yeah, these gems now found a permanent home here and I’m happy the puzzle that is my old and new blog sites is complete. May it never break again.

Advertisements